Ipe Decking

Ipe (pronounced ee-pay) is recognized as the gold standard of exotic hardwood decking. It is an extremely dense, tight grained wood. It is generally a deep rich brown color. Some pieces shall display red and amber hues. Ipe is naturally insect and decay resistant and is 8 times harder than redwood. A lifespan of 25-50+ years can be expected.

Ipe wood deckIpe also has a Class A fire rating (NFPA) which is the same as concrete. Many cities and other jurisdictions in California require deck surfaces to be constructed with Class A fire rated material.

All of our Ipe is clear heartwood which is the highest grade available. There are no knots or other defects. Ipe decking can be faced screwed or can be attached with hidden fasteners. We sell grooved Ipe for use with the Ipe Clip™ fastening  system.

Ipe Decking Specifications

Botanical name: Tabebuia spp. (Lapacho group)

Other common names: Brazilian Walnut, Amapa, Cortez, Guayacan polvilla, Greenheart, Madera negra, Tahuari, Lapacho negro.

Common trade names: Pau Lope, Diamond decking, Ironwood.

Working properties: Has a dulling effect on tools. Carbide tipped cutting blades must be used. Must be pre-drilled for fastening.

Durability: Heartwood is extremely resistant to fungus decay and insects. Lasts 40+ years untreated and many more years if treated on the surface with deck oil. U.S Forest Products

Laboratory class: Very durable = 25 years. This is the highest rating available.

Termite resistance: U.S. Naval Research Laboratory – 15 years in ground without attack by termites – highest rating.

Slip resistance: Ipe decking exceeds the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) requirements for Static Coefficient of friction in a wet environment.

Comments are closed.